2023 Committee

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Haisheng Rong
Intel Corporation

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Jifeng Liu
Dartmouth College

Topic Committees

Active Photonic Devices (APD)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Di Liang, Alibaba Group, CA, USA

Committee Members:
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University, China
Tomohiro Kita, Waseda University, Japan
Kei May Lau, Hongkong University of Science and Technology, China
Stefan Lischke, ihp, Germany
Songtao Liu, Intel, USA
Arnan Mitchell, RMIT, Australia
Graham Reed, University of Southampton, UK
Bertrand Szelag, CEA-Leti, France
Shin Tanaka, Fujitsu Ltd., Japan
Dries Van Thourhout, Ghent University, Belgium
Yuan Yuan, HPE, USA

Emerging and Novel Applications (ENA)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Volker J. Sorger, George Washington University, USA
Aaron Zilkie, Rockley Photonics, USA

Committee Members:
Matteo Cherchi, VTT, Finland
Fred Gardes, University of Southampton, UK
Joyce Poon, Max Plank Institute of Microstructure Physics, Germany
Vivek Raghuraman, Broadcom, USA
Clint Schow, UCSB, USA

Electronic-Photonic Integrated Circuits and Systems (EPICS)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Wim Bogaerts, University of Ghent, Belgium
Wenhua Lin, Intel, USA

Committee Members:
Ray Chen, University Texas, USA
Jin Guo, CUMEC, China
Cedric Lam, Google, USA
Ang Li, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Lih Y. Lin, University of Washington, USA
Christopher V. Poulton, Analog Photonics, USA
Koji Yamada, AIST, Japan
Ben Yoo, UC Davis, USA
Lars Zimmermann, IHP, Germany

Novel Materials and Processes (NMP)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Juejun Hu, MIT, USA
Xianshu Luo, Advanced Micro Foundry, Singapore

Committee Members:
Siming Chen, UCL, UK
Junichi Fujikata, Tokushima University, Japan
Lan Li, Westlake University, China
Liu Liu, Zhejiang University, China
Paolo Pintus, University of Cagliari, Italy
Bhavin J. Shastri, Queen’s University, Canada
Xi Xiao, NOEIC, China
Nathan Youngblood, University Pittsburg, USA
Fisher Yu, University Arkansas, USA

Passive Photonic Devices (PD)

Topic Co-Chairs:
Winnie Ye, Carleton University, Canada
Po Dong, II-VI, USA

Committee Members:
Carlos Alonso-Ramos, Universite Paris Sacaly, France
Ahmad Atieh, Optiwave, Canada
Daniel Benedikovic, University of Zilina, Slovakia
Zhihong Huang, HP, USA
Lionel Kimerling, MIT, USA
Andy Knights, McMaster University, Canada
David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
Cheben Pavel, NRC, Canada
Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China