2020 Committee

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Robert Halir
Universidad de Malaga

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Topic Committees

Novel Materials, Nano-photonics and Processes

Topic Co-Chairs:
Laurent Vivien, Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology (C2N), France
Pablo Sanchís, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia

– Abel Stefan, IBM, Switserland
– Sonia Garcia-Blanco, University of Twente, Neitherland
– Chuan Seng Tan, Singapore
– Jurgen Mitchel, MIT, USA
– Daniele Melati, NRC, Canada
– Zhipei Sun, Aalto Univ., FIN
– Bertrand Szelag, Leti, France
– W.H. Pernice, Münster Univ., Germany
– Alan X. Wang, Oregon State University, USA
– V. J. Sorger, Washington Univ., USA
– Liu Liu, South China Normal University

Photonic Devices

Topic Co-Chairs:
Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University, China
Pavel Cheben, National Research Council (NRC), Canada

– Daivid Fowler, CEA LETI, France
– Patrick Dumais, Huawei, Canada
– Alejandro Ortega Monux, University of Malaga, Spain
– Hon Ki Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
– Lionel Kimerling, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
– David Moss, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia
– Andrew Knights, McMaster University, Canada
– Jason Liow, A-star, Singapore
– Graham Reed, University of Southampton, UK
– Carlos A. Ramos, University Paris Sacle, France
– Zhihong Huang, HP Lab, USA
– Xingjun Wang, Peking Univ., China
– Dries Van Thourhout, Ghent Univ., Belgium

Electronic-Photonic Integrated Circuits and Systems

Topic Co-Chairs:
Haisheng Rong, Intel, USA
Gunther Roelkens, University of Ghent, Belgium

– Sylvie Menezo, LETI / Scintil Photonics
– Peter Ossieur, Ghent University-imec
– Po Dong, Bell Labs
– Woo-Young Choi, Yonsei University, Korea
– Ling Liao, Intel
– James Zhou, Peking University
– Shinji Matsuo, NTT

Applications

Topic Co-Chairs:
Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
Xianshu Luo, Advanced Micro-Foundry, Singapore

– Nikos Pleros, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Dptm of Informatics (neuromorphic)
– Richard Pitwon, Resolute photonics (network systems)
– George Kanellos, University opf Bristol High Performance Networks Group (quantum networks)
– Frederic Boeuf, St Microelectronics (Si Photonics- St)
– Aaron Zilkie, Rockley Photonics
– Joyce Poon, NeuronPhotonics
– Lukas Chrostowski, UBC
– Di Liang, HPE
– Liu Aiqun, Quantum Photonics
– Masaya Notomi, Integrated Photonic Circuits
– Yu Mingbin, Silicon photonics manufacturing
– Zhang Lei, Silicon photonics for optical communication