2019 Committee

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Chuan Seng Tan
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

GENERAL CO-CHAIR

Jason T. Y. Liow
Rain Tree Photonics & Institute of Microelectronics, A*STAR, Singapore

Topic Committees

Novel Materials, Nanophotonics and Processes

Topic Co-Chairs:
Frederic Gardes, University of Southampton, UK
Haisheng Rong, Intel, USA

– Shinji Matsuo, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone
– Jurgen Michel, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
– Liam O’Faolain, CIT
– Stefan Abel, IBM
– Nam Donguk, Nanyang Technological University
– Guoen Chang, National Chung-Cheng University

Photonic Devices

Topic Co-Chairs:
Hon Ki Tsang, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Patrick Dumais, Huawei Canada, Canada

– Delphine Marris-Morini, Université de Paris-Sud, France
– Andy Knights McMaster, Canada
– Xinliang Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
– Ying Huang, Rain Tree Photonics, Singapore
– James Zhou, Peking University, China
– Jonathan Klamkin, UC Santa Barbara, USA
– Qiang Lin, University of Rochester, USA
– Milan Milosevic, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
– Xuhan Guo, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China

Electronic-Photonic Integrated Circuits & Systems

Topic Co-Chairs:
Koji Yamada, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Xianshu Luo, Advanced Micro-Foundry, Singapore

– Wim Bogaerts, Ghent University
– Po Dong, Nokia, Bell Labs
– Linjie Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
– Andrew Poon, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
– Peter De Dobbelaere, LUXTERA
– Peter O’Brien, Tyndal

Applications

Topic Co-Chairs:
Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
Zhihong Huang, HP Labs, USA

– Kazuhiro Ikeda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
– Jeremy Witzens, RWTH Aachen University
– Alan Wang, Oregon State University
– Daoxin Dai, Zhejiang University
– Hui Wu, University of Rochester
– Yeshaiahu Fainman, University of California San Diego
– Samuel Palermo, Texas A&M